Click here for the Gafflin Home
Click here for the BABA Home  Click here for the BABA Archive
Click here for Gafflin SportsClick here for Gafflin EntertainmentClick here for Gafflin Features

Kirk GibsonJack MorrisTom Brookens
BABA
Bad-Ass Baseball Association
Darrell EvansWillie HernandezDan Petry
BABA


Playoffs

2008

Championship Bracket

Week 18-19 Week 20-21 Week 22-23 Week 24-25
G1        
8. BG Bashers 611        
9. Fun Boys 740.5 G5      
  Fun Boys 769.5      
  1. Spase People 712.5      
G2 Fun Boys 606.5    
5. Mighty Bustards 698.5 G9    
12. Bat Country 592.5 G6 Mighty Bustards 742  
  Mighty Bustards 861    
  4. Jobus 689.5      
    Mighty Bustards 714.5  
       
BABA Champion
G3   G11
MIGHTY BUSTARDS
6. Rocky Dennis Express 769.5    
(20th pick)
11. Project Balboni 669 G7   Runnin' Mouths 630  
  Rocky Dennis Express 796.5    
2nd
  3. Stink Beatles 656.5    
Runnin' Mouths
G4 Rocky Dennis Express 489  
7. Powdered Toast Men 751 G10    
10. Runnin' Mouths 848 G8 Runnin' Mouths 802    
  Runnin' Mouths 770.5      
  2. BoSox Pounders 751.5   L9. Fun Boys 552.5
3rd
    G12
Rocky Dennis Express
      L10. Rocky Dennis Express 652.5
       
4th
       
Fun Boys
         


Week 20-21 Week 22 Week 23 Week 24 Week 25  
G13
L1. BG Bashers 666
L2. Bat Country 519 G15
BG Bashers 755.5
G14 Powdered Toast Men 802
L3. Project Balboni 505.5 Powdered Toast Men 867
5th
L4. Powdered Toast Men 859.5 G16
Powdered Toast Men
  L5. Spase People 357 BoSox Pounders 758
6th
L6. Jobus 520 G19
BoSox Pounders
  Jobus 307.5
  G17 BoSox Pounders 339.5      
L7. Stink Beatles 308 L15. BG Bashers 751.5
7th
L8. BoSox Pounders 448.5  
BG Bashers
    L19. Jobus 504
8th
         
Jobus
G18
L13. Bat Country 679.5
L14. Project Balboni 499.5
      Bat Country 590  
9th
         
Spase People
G20 Spase People 815
10th
L16. Spase People 349
Bat Country
L17. Stink Beatles 345
      L18. Project Balboni 552  
11th
         
Stink Beatles
L20. Stink Beatles 726.5
12th
Project Balboni

Single Elimination. Division winners get the top two seeds, remaining seeds based on overall record and tiebreakers below (regardless of division standings).


Baloney Bracket

Winner gets the NUMBER ONE PICK

Week 18-20 Week 21-23 Week 24-25
G1
13. Turbo Dogs 1088.5
20. Chubs 965
Turbo Dogs 1013
  G5
G2 Stoolly P 696.5

16. Stoolly P 895

17. Watters' H-Cards 818 Turbo Dogs 577.5
#1 Pick
  G9
Tom Green's Left Nut
G3
(1st pick)
15. Lanseer's All-Stars 859   Tom Green's Left Nut 585
18. PCHS-Diamond Bunch 919.5
14th (2nd pick)
  PCHS-Diamond Bunch 734.5
Turbo Dogs
  G6
G4 Tom Green's Left Nut 890.5
14. Flying Yachtsmen 890  
19. Tom Green's Left Nut 916 L5. Stoolly P 531.5
15th (3rd pick)
  G10
Stoolly P
    L6. PCHS-Diamond Bunch 442.5  
     
16th (4th pick)
     
PCHS-Diamond Bunch
  L1. Chubs 948    
  L2. Watters' H-Cards 1013    
  G7 Watters' H-Cards 466
17th (5th pick)
    G11
Flying Yachtsmen
  G8 Flying Yachtsmen 476.5  
  L3. Lanseer's All-Stars 582  
18th (6th pick)
  L4. Flying Yachtsmen 681.5  
Watters' H-Cards
       
    L7. Chubs 501.5
19th (7th pick)
    G12
Chubs
    L8. Lanseer's All-Stars 353.5  
     
20th (8th pick)
     
Lanseer's All-Stars


Playoff & Division Winner Tiebreakers

Seeding

1. Most Fantasy Points Scored
2. Coin Flip

Gameplay

1. Most Fantasy Points Scored
2. Most Runs Scored
3. Best 2 of 3: BA, ERA, OBP


  Copyright 1994 Gafflin.com All rights reserved.