Click here for the Gafflin Home
Click here for the BABA Home  Click here for the BABA Archive
Click here for Gafflin SportsClick here for Gafflin EntertainmentClick here for Gafflin Features

Kirk GibsonJack MorrisTom Brookens
BABA
Bad-Ass Baseball Association
Darrell EvansWillie HernandezDan Petry
BABA


Playoffs

2006

Championship Bracket

Week 18, 19
July 31 - Aug 13
Week 20, 21
Aug 14 - Aug 27
Week 22, 23
Aug 28 - Sept 10
Week 24, 25
Sept 11 - Sept 24
G1
1. Lanseer's All-Stars 680.5  
16. Stoolly P 466.5 G9
Lanseer's All-Stars 669.0
G2 Runnin' Mouths 597.0
8. Runnin' Mouths 672.5
9. FUs 594.5
Lanseer's All-Stars 529.5
G3
G13
5. Mighty Bustards 686.5
Powdered Toast Men 522.0
12. PCHS-Diamond Bunch 733.0
G10
 
PCHS-Diamond Bunch 594.5
G4
Powdered Toast Men 804.5
Lanseer's All-Stars 637.0
4. Powdered Toast Men 696.0
13. Jobus 691.5
BABA Champion
G5
G15
BoSox Pounders
6. Flying Yachtsmen 712.0
(20th pick)
11. Fun Boys 809.0
G11
Fun Boys 740.0
BoSox Pounders 836.0
G6
BoSox Pounders 777.0
3. BoSox Pounders 879.5
14. Turbo Dogs 655.5
BoSox Pounders 915.5
Lanseer's All-Stars
G7
G14
(5th pick)
7. Spase People 665.0
Project Balboni 718.5
10. Project Balboni 669.5
G12
 
Project Balboni 864.0
G8
Stink Beatles 724.0
2. Stink Beatles 820.5
15. BG Bashers 577.0

Loser's Bracket

Week 20, 21
Aug 15 - Aug 28
Week 22
Aug 29 - Sept 4
Week 23
Sept 5 - Sept 11
Week 24
Sept 12 - Sept 18
Week 25
Sept 19 - Sept 25
 
G16          
L1. Stoolly P 537.0          
L2. FUs 569.5 G20        
FUs 325.5        
  L12. Stink Beatles 281.5        
  FUs 279.5      
    G24 Mighty Bustards 401.5    
  G21 Mighty Bustards 467.0 G26    
  L11. Fun Boys 374.5   L14. Project Balboni 346.5    
G17 Mighty Bustards 414.0      
L3. Mighty Bustards 766.5   Mighty Bustards 343.5  
L4. Jobus 739.0      
G18   G28
Spase People
L5. Flying Yachtsmen 835.0    
(6th pick)
L6. Turbo Dogs 741.5 G22   Spase People 354.0
  Flying Yachtsmen 370.0    
Mighty Bustards
  L10. PCHS-Diamond Bunch 274.5   L13. Powdered Toast Men 403.0  
(7th pick)
  Flying Yachtsmen 333.0 G27  
    G25 Spase People 514.5    
  G23 Spase People 405.5      
L9. Runnin' Mouths 331.5     L26. Project Balboni 348.0  
G19 Spase People 400.0     G36
Powdered Toast Men
L7. Spase People 652.0       L27. Powdered Toast Men 408.5
(8th pick)
L8. BG Bashers 553.0        
Project Balboni
         
(9th pick)
      L24. FUs 545.5    
      G37  
Flying Yachtsmen
      L25. Flying Yachtsmen 748.5  
(10th pick)
         
FUs
  G29      
(11th pick)
  L16. Stoolly P 440.0        
  L17. Jobus 645.5   G33    
      Jobus 246.5    
  G30   BG Bashers 176.0    
  L18. Turbo Dogs 590.0        
  L19. BG Bashers 641.0     Jobus 383.0  
    G31   G35
Jobus
    L20. Stink Beatles 419.0   Runnin' Mouths 279.5
(12th pick)
    L21. Fun Boys 387.5 G34  
Runnin' Mouths
    Stink Beatles 243.0  
(13th pick)
    G32 Runnin' Mouths 387.0    
    L22. PCHS-Diamond Bunch 349.0   L33. BG Bashers 341.5  
    L23. Runnin' Mouths 360.5   G38
BG Bashers
        L34. Stink Beatles 316.5
(14th pick)
         
Stink Beatles
         
(15th pick)
      L29. Stoolly P 206.0    
      L30. Turbo Dogs 407.5    
      G39 Turbo Dogs 257.0  
        G41
Fun Boys
      G40 Fun Boys 334.0
(16th pick)
      L31. Fun Boys 321.5  
Turbo Dogs
      L32. PCHS-Diamond Bunch 312.5  
(17th pick)
         
        L39. Stoolly P 211.0  
        G42
PCHS-Diamond Bunch
        L40. PCHS-Diamond Bunch 308.0
(18th pick)
         
Stoolly P
         
(19th pick)

Single Elimination. Division winners get the top two seeds, remaining seeds based on overall record and tiebreakers below (regardless of division standings).


Baloney Bracket

Worst 4 losers that don't make the playoffs will play for the First Pick in next year's draft.
This will be in Round-Robin format, with the top two teams playing in the final game for the First Pick.

Wk 18, 19 Watters' H-Cards 576.5
Rocky Dennis Express 423.5
  
Tom Green's Left Nut 513.5
Chubs 581.5
Wk 20, 21 Watters' H-Cards 643.0
Chubs 665.5
  

Tom Green's Left Nut 462.5
Rocky Dennis Express 429.5

Wk 22, 23 Watters' H-Cards 486.5
Tom Green's Left Nut 667.5
  
Chubs 588.5
Rocky Dennis Express 463.5


Team W L PF
Chubs 3 0 1835.5
Tom Green's Left Nut 2 1 1643.5
Watters' H-Cards 1 2 1706.0
Rocky Dennis Express 0 3 1316.5


Wk 24, 25 Picks 1 & 2 Picks 3 & 4
Chubs 688.0
Tom Green's Left Nut 492.5
Watters' H-Cards 573.5
Rocky Dennis Express 415.0


Playoff & Division Winner Tiebreakers

Seeding

1. Most Fantasy Points Scored
2. Coin Flip

Gameplay

1. Most Fantasy Points Scored
2. Most Runs Scored
3. Best 2 of 3: BA, ERA, OBP


  Copyright 1994 Gafflin.com All rights reserved.