Click here for the Gafflin Home
Click here for the BABA Home  Click here for the BABA Archive
Click here for Gafflin SportsClick here for Gafflin EntertainmentClick here for Gafflin Features

Kirk GibsonJack MorrisTom Brookens
BABA
Bad-Ass Baseball Association
Darrell EvansWillie HernandezDan Petry
BABA


Playoffs

2005

Championship Bracket

Week 18, 19
Aug 1 - Aug 14
Week 20, 21
Aug 15 - Aug 28
Week 22, 23
Aug29 - Sept 11
Week 24, 25
Sept 12 - Sept 25
 
G1
1. Chubs 668.0  
16. Mighty Bustards 587.0 G9
Chubs 738.5
G2 BoSox Pounders 742.5
8. Project Balboni 817.5
9. BoSox Pounders 820.5
BoSox Pounders 753.0
G3
G13
5. Lanseer's All-Stars 487.5
FUs 583.0
12. FUs 656.0
G10
 
FUs 789.5
G4
Runnin' Mouths 690.5
BoSox Pounders 706.0
4. Runnin' Mouths 681.5
13. Flying Yachtsmen 599.5
BABA Champion
G5
G15
Spase People
6. PCHS-Diamond Bunch 681.0
(20th pick)
11. BG Bashers 586.0
G11
PCHS-Diamond Bunch 580.5
Spase People 840.5
G6
Spase People 760.5
3. Spase People 918.0
14. PE Dwarfs 571.5
Spase People 903.5
BoSox Pounders
G7
G14
(5th pick)
7. Powdered Toast Men 755.5
Powdered Toast Men 795.0
10. Stink Beatles 680.5
G12
 
Powdered Toast Men 638.5
G8
Tom Green's Left Nut 633.0
2. Tom Green's Left Nut 584.5
15. Jobus 484.5

Loser's Bracket

Week 20, 21
Aug 15 - Aug 28
Week 22
Aug 29 - Sept 4
Week 23
Sept 5 - Sept 11
Week 24
Sept 12 - Sept 18
Week 25
Sept 19 - Sept 25
 
G16          
L1. Mighty Bustards 547.0          
L2. Project Balboni 608.0 G20        
Project Balboni 346.5        
  L12. Tom Green's Left Nut 286.0        
  Project Balboni 394.0      
    G24 Project Balboni 361.5    
  G21 PCHS-Diamond Bunch 317.0 G26    
  L11. PCHS-Diamond Bunch 357.0   L14. Powdered Toast Men 365.0    
G17 Flying Yachtsmen 348.0      
L3. Lanseer's All-Stars 569.5   Powdered Toast Men 299.5  
L4. Flying Yachtsmen 781.0      
G18   G28
Runnin' Mouths
L5. BG Bashers 691.5    
(6th pick)
L6. PE Dwarfs 692.5 G22   Runnin' Mouths 348.0
  PE Dwarfs 168.0    
Powdered Toast Men
  L10. Runnin' Mouths 343.0   L13. FUs 343.0  
(7th pick)
  Runnin' Mouths 321.5 G27  
    G25 Runnin' Mouths 382.0    
  G23 Jobus 183.5      
L9. Chubs 288.5     L26. Project Balboni 360.0  
G19 Jobus 332.5     G36
Project Balboni
L7. Stink Beatles 545.0       L27. FUs 248.5
(8th pick)
L8. Jobus 595.0        
FUs
         
(9th pick)
      L24. PCHS-Diamond Bunch 528.0    
      G37  
Jobus
      L25. Jobus 593.0  
(10th pick)
         
PCHS-Diamond Bunch
  G29      
(11th pick)
  L16. Mighty Bustards 189.5        
  L17. Lanseer's All-Stars 496.0   G33    
      Lanseer's All-Stars 323.0    
  G30   Stink Beatles 329.0    
  L18. BG Bashers 573.0        
  L19. Stink Beatles 681.5     Stink Beatles 334.0  
    G31   G35
Chubs
    L20. Tom Green's Left Nut 218.5   Chubs 340.5
(12th pick)
    L21. Flying Yachtsmen 277.5 G34  
Stink Beatles
    Flying Yachtsmen 224.5  
(13th pick)
    G32 Chubs 237.5    
    L22. PE Dwarfs 317.0   L33. Lanseer's All-Stars 276.5  
    L23. Chubs 320.5   G38
Flying Yachtsmen
        L34. Flying Yachtsmen 340.5
(14th pick)
         
Lanseer's All-Stars
         
(15th pick)
      L29. Mighty Bustards 241.0    
      L30. BG Bashers 195.0    
      G39 Mighty Bustards 262.5  
        G41
PE Dwarfs
      G40 PE Dwarfs 355.5
(16th pick)
      L31. Tom Green's Left Nut 199.5  
Mighty Bustards
      L32. PE Dwarfs 273.5  
(17th pick)
         
        L39. BG Bashers 310.0  
        G42
Tom Green's Left Nut
        L40. Tom Green's Left Nut 354.5
(18th pick)
         
BG Bashers
         
(19th pick)

Single Elimination. Division winners get the top two seeds, remaining seeds based on overall record and tiebreakers below.


Baloney Bracket

Worst 4 losers that don't make the playoffs will play for the First Pick in next year's draft.
This will be in Round-Robin format, with the top two teams playing in the final game for the First Pick.

Wk 18, 19 Rocky Dennis Express 644.5
Fun Boys
629.5
  
Turbo Dogs 755.0
Watters' H-Cards 686.5
Wk 20, 21 Rocky Dennis Express 633.0
Watters' H-Cards 606.0
  
Turbo Dogs 500.0
Fun Boys 390.0
Wk 22, 23 Rocky Dennis Express 597.5
Turbo Dogs
625.0
Watters' H-Cards 646.0
Fun Boys 605.0


Team W L PF
Turbo Dogs 3 0 1880.0
Rocky Dennis Express 2 1 1875.0
Watters' H-Cards 1 2 1938.5
Fun Boys 0 3 1624.5


Wk 24, 25 Picks 1 & 2 Picks 3 & 4
Rocky Dennis Express 589.5
Turbo Dogs
642.0
Watters' H-Cards 652.5
Fun Boys 509.5


Playoff Tiebreakers

Seeding

1. Most Fantasy Points Scored
2. Coin Flip

Gameplay

1. Most Fantasy Points Scored
2. Most Runs Scored
3. Best 2 of 3: BA, ERA, OBP


  Copyright 1994 Gafflin.com All rights reserved.