Click here for the Gafflin Home
Click here for the BABA Home  Click here for the BABA Archive
Click here for Gafflin SportsClick here for Gafflin EntertainmentClick here for Gafflin Features

Kirk GibsonJack MorrisTom Brookens
BABA
Bad-Ass Baseball Association
Darrell EvansWillie HernandezDan Petry
BABA


Draft Results - By Round

2005

Round 1 Team Player
Sal
1 Bo-Sox Pounders Josh Beckett (P FLA)
32
2 Watters' H-Cards Bartolo Colon (P ANA)
32
3 Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Roy Halladay (P TOR)
32
4 Chubs Jeff Weaver (P LA)
32
5 Project Balboni Derek Jeter (SS NYY)
32
6 Stink Beatles Mike Lowell (3B FLA)
32
7 Mighty Bustards Aubrey Huff (3B TB)
32
8 Flying Yachtsmen Gary Sheffield (OF NYY)
32
9 Runnin' Mouths Johnny Damon (OF BOS)
32
10 PCHS-Diamond Bunch Roger Clemens (P HOU)
32
11 Turbo Dogs Shawn Green (OF ARI)
32
12 Jobus Brian Giles (OF SD)
32
13 Spase People Troy Glaus (3B ARI)
32
14 Rocky Dennis Express Brad B. Wilkerson (1B WAS)
32
15 Lanseer's All-Stars Livan Hernandez (P WAS)
32
16 Fun Boys Magglio Ordonez (OF DET)
32
17 BG Bashers Richie Sexson (1B SEA)
32
18 FUs Sammy Sosa (OF BAL)
32
19 Tom Green's Left Nut Barry Zito (P OAK)
32
20 Powdered Toast Men Garret Anderson (OF ANA)
32
 
Round 2
21 Powdered Toast Men Garrett Atkins (3B COL)
30
22 Tom Green's Left Nut Lance Berkman (OF HOU)
30
23 FUs Vernon Wells (OF TOR)
30
24 BG Bashers Edgar Renteria (SS BOS)
30
25 Fun Boys Octavio Dotel (P OAK)
30
26 Lanseer's All-Stars Larry Walker (OF STL)
30
27 Rocky Dennis Express Jason Marquis (P STL)
30
28 Spase People Brian Lawrence (P SD)
30
29 Jobus Keith Foulke (P BOS)
30
30 Turbo Dogs Mike Sweeney (1B KC)
30
31 PCHS-Diamond Bunch Carlos Guillen (SS DET)
30
32 Runnin' Mouths Greg Maddux (P CHC)
30
33 Flying Yachtsmen Brad Radke (P MIN)
30
34 Mighty Bustards Bret Boone (2B SEA)
30
35 Stink Beatles Mike Piazza (C NYM)
30
36 Project Balboni C.C. Sabathia (P CLE)
30
37 Chubs Kevin Millwood (P CLE)
30
38 Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Jerome Williams (P SF)
30
39 Watters' H-Cards Geoff Jenkins (OF MIL)
30
40 Bo-Sox Pounders Kelvim Escobar (P ANA)
30
 
Round 3
41 Bo-Sox Pounders Corey Patterson (OF CHC)
24
42 Watters' H-Cards Jaret Wright (P NYY)
24
43 Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Jeff Kent (2B LA)
24
44 Chubs Pat Burrell (OF PHI)
24
45 Project Balboni Jeff Bagwell (1B HOU)
24
46 Stink Beatles Dontrelle Willis (P FLA)
24
47 Mighty Bustards Jeremy Reed (OF SEA)
24
48 Flying Yachtsmen Joel A. Pineiro (P SEA)
24
49 Runnin' Mouths Andy Pettitte (P HOU)
24
50 PCHS-Diamond Bunch Mark Loretta (2B SD)
24
51 Turbo Dogs Jason Kendall (C OAK)
24
52 Jobus Armando Benitez (P SF)
24
53 Spase People Brandon Webb (P ARI)
24
54 Rocky Dennis Express Adam Eaton (P SD)
24
55 Lanseer's All-Stars Hee Seop Choi (1B LA)
24
56 Fun Boys Casey Blake (3B CLE)
24
57 BG Bashers Austin Kearns (OF CIN)
24
58 FUs Orlando Cabrera (SS ANA)
24
59 Project Balboni Jason Varitek (C BOS)
24
60 Powdered Toast Men Aaron Rowand (OF CHW)
24
 
Round 4
61 Powdered Toast Men Alex Rios (OF TOR)
20
62 Tom Green's Left Nut Luis E. Gonzalez (OF ARI)
20
63 FUs Chase Utley (2B PHI)
20
64 BG Bashers Eric Milton (P CIN)
20
65 Fun Boys Jason Giambi (1B NYY)
20
66 Lanseer's All-Stars Jose Vidro (2B WAS)
20
67 Rocky Dennis Express Rodrigo Lopez (P BAL)
20
68 Spase People Torii Hunter (OF MIN)
20
69 Jobus Danny Kolb (P ATL)
20
70 Turbo Dogs Jack Wilson (SS PIT)
20
71 PCHS-Diamond Bunch Randy Wolf (P PHI)
20
72 Runnin' Mouths Kevin K. Brown (P NYY)
20
73 Flying Yachtsmen Chris Burke (2B HOU)
20
74 Mighty Bustards Kaz Matsui (SS NYM)
20
75 Stink Beatles Ken Griffey (OF CIN)
20
76 Project Balboni Corey Koskie (3B TOR)
20
77 Chubs John Thomson (P ATL)
20
78 Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Milton Bradley (OF LA)
20
79 Watters' H-Cards Jason Lane (OF HOU)
20
80 Bo-Sox Pounders D'Angelo Jimenez (2B CIN)
20
 
Round 5
81 Bo-Sox Pounders Erubiel Durazo (DH OAK)
19
82 Watters' H-Cards Randy Winn (OF SEA)
19
83 Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Jose A. Contreras (P CHW)
19
84 Chubs David DeJesus (OF KC)
19
85 Project Balboni Richard Hidalgo (OF TEX)
19
86 Stink Beatles Preston Wilson (OF COL)
19
87 Mighty Bustards Cliff Floyd (OF NYM)
19
88 Flying Yachtsmen Mark Bellhorn (2B BOS)
19
89 Runnin' Mouths Khalil Greene (SS SD)
19
90 Flying Yachtsmen Ryan Klesko (OF SD)
19
91 Turbo Dogs Tom Glavine (P NYM)
19
92 Jobus Steve Finley (OF ANA)
19
93 Spase People Guillermo Mota (P FLA)
19
94 Rocky Dennis Express Jeff Suppan (P STL)
19
95 Lanseer's All-Stars Kevin Millar (1B BOS)
19
96 Fun Boys Matt Morris (P STL)
19
97 BG Bashers Bill Mueller (3B BOS)
19
98 FUs Juan Uribe (2B CHW)
19
99 Tom Green's Left Nut Jarrod Washburn (P ANA)
19
100 Powdered Toast Men Ryan Drese (P TEX)
19
 
Round 6
101 Powdered Toast Men Matt Lawton (OF PIT)
18
102 Tom Green's Left Nut Eric Hinske (3B TOR)
18
103 FUs Mike Cameron (OF NYM)
18
104 BG Bashers Trot Nixon (OF BOS)
18
105 Fun Boys Russ Ortiz (P ARI)
18
106 Lanseer's All-Stars Kazuhisa Ishii (P NYM)
18
107 Rocky Dennis Express Jason Bartlett (SS MIN)
18
108 Spase People Orlando Hernandez (P CHW)
18
109 Jobus Bobby Crosby (SS OAK)
18
110 Turbo Dogs Morgan Ensberg (3B HOU)
18
111 PCHS-Diamond Bunch Ruben Gotay (2B KC)
18
112 Runnin' Mouths Ted Lilly (P TOR)
18
113 Flying Yachtsmen Eric Byrnes (OF OAK)
18
114 Mighty Bustards Gil Meche (P SEA)
18
115 Stink Beatles Woody Williams (P SD)
18
116 Project Balboni Luis Castillo (2B FLA)
18
117 Chubs Sidney Ponson (P BAL)
18
118 Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Carlos Pena (1B DET)
18
119 Watters' H-Cards Dan Haren (P OAK)
18
120 Bo-Sox Pounders Laynce Nix (OF TEX)
18
 
Round 7
121 Bo-Sox Pounders B.J. Ryan (P BAL)
16
122 Watters' H-Cards Cesar Izturis (SS LA)
16
123 Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Paul Wilson (P CIN)
16
124 Chubs Raul Ibanez (OF SEA)
16
125 Project Balboni Frank Thomas (DH CHW)
16
126 Spase People Shannon Stewart (OF MIN)
16
127 Mighty Bustards Jacque Jones (OF MIN)
16
128 Flying Yachtsmen Al Leiter (P FLA)
16
129 Runnin' Mouths Bernie Williams (OF NYY)
16
130 PCHS-Diamond Bunch Rondell White (OF DET)
16
131 Turbo Dogs Mike Hampton (P ATL)
16
132 Jobus A.J. Pierzynski (C CHW)
16
133 Spase People Aaron Miles (2B COL)
16
134 Rocky Dennis Express Ty Wigginton (3B PIT)
16
135 Lanseer's All-Stars Mark Redman (P PIT)
16
136 Fun Boys Wade Miller (P BOS)
16
137 BG Bashers Ray Durham (2B SF)
16
138 FUs Brett Myers (P PHI)
16
139 Tom Green's Left Nut Rafael Palmeiro (1B BAL)
16
140 Powdered Toast Men Orlando Hudson (2B TOR)
16
 
Round 8
141 Powdered Toast Men Nick Swisher (OF OAK)
10
142 Tom Green's Left Nut Placido Polanco (2B PHI)
10
143 FUs Danys Baez (P TB)
10
144 BG Bashers Jayson Werth (OF LA)
10
145 Fun Boys Keith Ginter (2B OAK)
10
146 Lanseer's All-Stars John Lackey (P ANA)
10
147 Rocky Dennis Express Junior Spivey (2B MIL)
10
148 Spase People Jeff Francis (P COL)
10
149 Jobus Jose Cruz (OF ARI)
10
150 Turbo Dogs Esteban Loaiza (P WAS)
10
151 PCHS-Diamond Bunch Craig Monroe (OF DET)
10
152 Runnin' Mouths Craig Biggio (OF HOU)
10
153 Flying Yachtsmen Angel M. Berroa (SS KC)
10
154 Mighty Bustards Bobby Madritsch (P SEA)
10
155 Stink Beatles Kyle Lohse (P MIN)
10
156 Project Balboni Shea Hillenbrand (1B TOR)
10
157 Chubs Brandon McCarthy (P CHW)
10
158 Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Cristian Guzman (SS WAS)
10
159 Watters' H-Cards Todd Walker (2B CHC)
10
160 Bo-Sox Pounders J.D. Closser (C COL)
10
 
Round 9
161 Bo-Sox Pounders Felix Hernandez (P SEA)
8
162 Watters' H-Cards Ramon Ortiz (P CIN)
8
163 Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Mike Lieberthal (C PHI)
8
164 Chubs Ryan P. Freel (3B CIN)
8
165 Project Balboni Dewon Brazelton (P TB)
8
166 Stink Beatles Paul Byrd (P ANA)
8
167 Mighty Bustards Nick Johnson (1B WAS)
8
168 Flying Yachtsmen Luis Terrero (OF ARI)
8
169 Runnin' Mouths Aaron Harang (P CIN)
8
170 PCHS-Diamond Bunch Vicente Padilla (P PHI)
8
171 Turbo Dogs Ben Broussard (1B CLE)
8
172 Jobus Troy Percival (P DET)
8
173 Spase People Brad Hawpe (OF COL)
8
174 Rocky Dennis Express John Buck (C KC)
8
175 Lanseer's All-Stars Julio Lugo (SS TB)
8
176 Fun Boys Jose Valentin (SS LA)
8
177 BG Bashers Mark Kotsay (OF OAK)
8
178 FUs Adam A. LaRoche (1B ATL)
8
179 Tom Green's Left Nut Rocco Baldelli (OF TB)
8
180 Powdered Toast Men Daniel Cabrera (P BAL)
8
 
Round 10
181 Powdered Toast Men Casey Kotchman (1B ANA)
7
182 Tom Green's Left Nut Reggie Sanders (OF STL)
7
183 FUs Noah Lowry (P SF)
7
184 BG Bashers Larry Bigbie (OF BAL)
7
185 Fun Boys Jay Gibbons (OF BAL)
7
186 Lanseer's All-Stars Joe Crede (3B CHW)
7
187 Rocky Dennis Express Brett Tomko (P SF)
7
188 Spase People Luis Matos (OF BAL)
7
189 Jobus Chad Cordero (P WAS)
7
190 Turbo Dogs Jose Mesa (P PIT)
7
191 PCHS-Diamond Bunch Michael Barrett (C CHC)
7
192 Runnin' Mouths Tino Martinez (1B NYY)
7
193 PCHS-Diamond Bunch Edwin Jackson (P LA)
7
194 Mighty Bustards Victor Zambrano (P NYM)
7
195 Stink Beatles Joe Mays (P MIN)
7
196 Project Balboni Runelvys Hernandez (P KC)
7
197 Chubs Gabe Gross (OF TOR)
7
198 Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Alex Sanchez (OF TB)
7
199 Watters' H-Cards Tomo Ohka (P WAS)
7
200 Bo-Sox Pounders Matt Holliday (OF COL)
7
 
Round 11
201 Bo-Sox Pounders Jesse Foppert (P SF)
6
202 Watters' H-Cards Abraham Nunez (OF KC)
6
203 Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Jason Jennings (P COL)
6
204 Chubs Brandon Claussen (P CIN)
6
205 Project Balboni Jason L. Phillips (C LA)
6
206 Stink Beatles Ryan Franklin (P SEA)
6
207 Mighty Bustards Raul Mondesi (OF ATL)
6
208 Flying Yachtsmen David Eckstein (SS STL)
6
209 Runnin' Mouths Zach Day (P WAS)
6
210 PCHS-Diamond Bunch Juan A. Gonzalez (OF CLE)
6
211 Turbo Dogs Ron Belliard (2B CLE)
6
212 Jobus Shingo Takatsu (P CHW)
6
213 Spase People Gavin Floyd (P PHI)
6
214 Rocky Dennis Express David Dellucci (OF TEX)
6
215 Lanseer's All-Stars Rob Mackowiak (OF PIT)
6
216 Fun Boys Kenny Lofton (OF PHI)
6
217 BG Bashers J.T. Snow (1B SF)
6
218 FUs Jeremy Affeldt (P KC)
6
219 Tom Green's Left Nut Tim Wakefield (P BOS)
6
220 Powdered Toast Men Carl Everett (OF CHW)
6
 
Round 12
221 Powdered Toast Men Jhonny Peralta (SS CLE)
5
222 Tom Green's Left Nut John Olerud (1B NYY)
5
223 FUs Bob Wickman (P CLE)
5
224 BG Bashers Tony Armas (P WAS)
5
225 Fun Boys Eddie Guardado (P SEA)
5
226 Lanseer's All-Stars Jeff DaVanon (OF ANA)
5
227 Rocky Dennis Express Shawn Chacon (P COL)
5
228 Spase People Tike Redman (OF PIT)
5
229 Jobus Mike Adams (P MIL)
5
230 Turbo Dogs Kirk Rueter (P SF)
5
231 PCHS-Diamond Bunch Jon Garland (P CHW)
5
232 Runnin' Mouths Terrmel Sledge (OF WAS)
5
233 Flying Yachtsmen Hideo Nomo (P TB)
5
234 Mighty Bustards Miguel Olivo (C SEA)
5
235 Stink Beatles Chad Tracy (3B ARI)
5
236 Project Balboni Miguel Batista (P TOR)
5
237 Chubs Darin Erstad (1B ANA)
5
238 Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Eric Munson (3B MIN)
5
239 Watters' H-Cards Luke Hudson (P CIN)
5
240 Bo-Sox Pounders Jamie Moyer (P SEA)
5
 
Round 13
241 Bo-Sox Pounders Andy Marte (3B ATL)
4
242 Watters' H-Cards Adam Everett (SS HOU)
4
243 Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Endy Chavez (OF WAS)
4
244 Chubs Omar Infante (2B DET)
4
245 Project Balboni Adrian Gonzalez (1B TEX)
4
246 Stink Beatles Chan Ho Park (P TEX)
4
247 Mighty Bustards Dan L. Meyer (P OAK)
4
248 Flying Yachtsmen Jason LaRue (C CIN)
4
249 Runnin' Mouths Juan Encarnacion (OF FLA)
4
250 PCHS-Diamond Bunch Rod Barajas (C TEX)
4
251 Turbo Dogs Jody Gerut (OF CLE)
4
252 Jobus Greg Aquino (P ARI)
4
253 Spase People Calvin Pickering (DH KC)
4
254 Rocky Dennis Express Juan Rincon (P MIN)
4
255 Lanseer's All-Stars Felipe Lopez (SS CIN)
4
256 Fun Boys Steve Trachsel (P NYM)
4
257 BG Bashers Chris Snyder (C ARI)
4
258 FUs Humberto Cota (C PIT)
4
259 Tom Green's Left Nut Frank Catalanotto (OF TOR)
4
260 Powdered Toast Men Denny Bautista (P KC)
4
 
Round 14
261 Powdered Toast Men Rob Bell (P TB)
3
262 Tom Green's Left Nut Edgar Martinez (DH SEA)
3
263 FUs Ken Harvey (1B KC)
3
264 BG Bashers Doug Waechter (P TB)
3
265 Fun Boys Ugueth Urbina (P DET)
3
266 Lanseer's All-Stars Brandon Backe (P HOU)
3
267 Rocky Dennis Express Joe Blanton (P OAK)
3
268 Spase People Jorge L. Cantu (2B TB)
3
269 Jobus LaTroy Hawkins (P CHC)
3
270 Turbo Dogs Sean Burroughs (3B SD)
3
271 PCHS-Diamond Bunch Mark Teahen (3B KC)
3
272 Runnin' Mouths Philip Humber (P NYM)
3
273 Flying Yachtsmen Damian Miller (C MIL)
3
274 Mighty Bustards Josh Phelps (DH TB)
3
275 Stink Beatles Tadahito Iguchi (2B CHW)
3
276 Project Balboni Matt Stairs (OF KC)
3
277 Chubs Bengie Molina (C ANA)
3
278 Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Marcus Thames (OF DET)
3
279 Watters' H-Cards Ben Hendrickson (P MIL)
3
280 Bo-Sox Pounders David Bell (3B PHI)
3
 
Round 15
281 Bo-Sox Pounders Joel Guzman (SS LA)
2
282 Watters' H-Cards Brad Halsey (P ARI)
2
283 Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Tony Womack (2B NYY)
2
284 Chubs Joey Gathright (OF TB)
2
285 Project Balboni J.J. Hardy (SS MIL)
2
286 Stink Beatles Xavier Nady (OF SD)
2
287 Mighty Bustards Jose Capellan (P MIL)
2
288 Flying Yachtsmen Omar Vizquel (SS SF)
2
289 Runnin' Mouths Victor Santos (P MIL)
2
290 PCHS-Diamond Bunch Curtis Granderson (OF DET)
2
291 Turbo Dogs Josh Fogg (P PIT)
2
292 Jobus Tom Gordon (P NYY)
2
293 Spase People Brady Clark (OF MIL)
2
294 Rocky Dennis Express Edgardo Alfonzo (3B SF)
2
295 Lanseer's All-Stars Casey Fossum (P TB)
2
296 Fun Boys Alex S. Gonzalez (SS TB)
2
297 BG Bashers Shawn Estes (P ARI)
2
298 FUs Ryan Madson (P PHI)
2
299 Tom Green's Left Nut Marlon Byrd (OF PHI)
2
300 Powdered Toast Men Brendan Harris (2B WAS)
2
 
Round 16
301 Powdered Toast Men Dan Johnson (1B OAK)
1
302 Tom Green's Left Nut Jeff Conine (OF FLA)
1
303 FUs Mike Lamb (3B HOU)
1
304 BG Bashers Joe Randa (3B CIN)
1
305 Fun Boys Tim Salmon (DH ANA)
1
306 Lanseer's All-Stars Juan Cruz (P OAK)
1
307 Rocky Dennis Express Bobby Higginson (OF DET)
1
308 Spase People Ryan Church (OF WAS)
1
309 Jobus Akinori Otsuka (P SD)
1
310 Turbo Dogs Scott Spiezio (1B SEA)
1
311 PCHS-Diamond Bunch Marquis Grissom (OF SF)
1
312 Runnin' Mouths Victor Diaz (OF NYM)
1
313 Flying Yachtsmen Nook Logan (OF DET)
1
314 Mighty Bustards Scott Elarton (P CLE)
1
315 Stink Beatles Willy Taveras (OF HOU)
1
316 Project Balboni Ryan Sweeney (OF CHW)
1
317 Chubs Ryan Langerhans (OF ATL)
1
318 Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Todd Hollandsworth (OF CHC)
1
319 Watters' H-Cards Chin-Hui Tsao (P COL)
1
320 Bo-Sox Pounders Ryan Howard (1B PHI)
1

  Copyright 1994 Gafflin.com All rights reserved.