Click here for the Gafflin Home
Click here for the BABA Home  Click here for the BABA Archive
Click here for Gafflin SportsClick here for Gafflin EntertainmentClick here for Gafflin Features

Kirk GibsonJack MorrisTom Brookens
BABA
Bad-Ass Baseball Association
Darrell EvansWillie HernandezDan Petry
BABA


Playoffs

2004

Championship Bracket

Week 18, 19
Aug 2 - Aug 15
Week 20, 21
Aug 16 - Aug 29
Week 22, 23
Aug 30 - Sept 12
Week 24, 25
Sept 13- Sept 26
 
G1
1. Powdered Toast Men 911.0  
16. Lanseer's All-Stars 682.0 G9
 
Powdered Toast Men 910.0
G2 Jobus 570.5
8. FUs 564.0
9. Jobus 745.0
Powdered Toast Men 801.0
G3
G13
5. Runnin' Mouths 870.0
Stink Beatles 747.5
12. Mighty Bustards 860.5
G10
 
Runnin' Mouths 729.5
G4
Stink Beatles 944.5
Powdered Toast Men 574.0
4. Stink Beatles 664.5
13. Spase People 520.0
BABA Champion
G5
G15
Powdered Toast Men
6. Project Balboni 579.5
(20th pick)
11. Tom Green's Left Nut 474.0
G11
 
Project Balboni 819.5
Project Balboni 566.0
G6
Fun Boys 758.0
3. BG Bashers 556.0
14. Fun Boys 702.5
Project Balboni 671.0
Project Balboni
G7
G14
(5th pick)
7. PCHS-Diamond Bunch 662.5
Flying Yachtsmen 600.5
10. Turbo Dogs 545.5
G12
 
PCHS-Diamond Bunch 683.0
G8
Flying Yachtsmen 933.5
2. Flying Yachtsmen 762.5
15. Rocky Dennis Express 545.0

Loser's Bracket

Week 20-21
Aug 16 - Aug 22
Week 22
Aug 30 - Sept 5
Week 23
Sept 6 - Sept 12
Week 24
Sept 13 - Sept 19
Week 25
Sept 20 - Sept 26
 
G16          
L1. Lanseer's All-Stars 709.5          
L2. FUs 638.5 G20        
Lanseer's All-Stars 299.0        
  L12. PCHS-Diamond Bunch 320.0        
  PCHS-Diamond Bunch 228.5      
    G24 Mighty Bustards 421.5    
  G21 Mighty Bustards 376.0 G26    
  L11. Fun Boys 287.5   L14. Flying Yachtsmen 351.0    
G17 Mighty Bustards 436.5      
L3. Mighty Bustards 775.5   Mighty Bustards 260.0  
L4. Spase People 548.5      
G18   G28
Stink Beatles
L5. Tom Green's Left Nut 677.0    
(6th pick)
L6. BG Bashers 580.5 G22   Stink Beatles 284.5
  Tom Green's Left Nut 262.0    
Mighty Bustards
  L10. Runnin' Mouths 379.0   L13. Stink Beatles 500.0  
(7th pick)
  Runnin' Mouths 361.0 G27  
    G25 Runnin' Mouths 392.5    
  G23 Turbo Dogs 308.5      
L9. Jobus 236.5     L26. Flying Yachtsmen 303.5  
G19 Turbo Dogs 266.0     G36
Flying Yachtsmen
L7. Turbo Dogs 575.5       L27. Runnin' Mouths 293.5
(8th pick)
L8. Rocky Dennis Express 505.5        
Runnin' Mouths
         
(9th pick)
      L24. PCHS-Diamond Bunch 785.5    
      G37  
PCHS-Diamond Bunch
      L25. Turbo Dogs 607.0  
(10th pick)
         
Turbo Dogs
  G29      
(11th pick)
  L16. FUs 517.0        
  L17. Spase People 559.0   G33    
      Spase People 330.5    
  G30   Rocky Dennis Express 204.5    
  L18. BG Bashers 446.0        
  L19. Rocky Dennis Express 605.0     Spase People 285.0  
    G31   G35
Jobus
    L20. Lanseer's All-Stars 374.0   Jobus 341.0
(12th pick)
    L21. Fun Boys 282.0 G34  
Spase People
    Lanseer's All-Stars 269.5  
(13th pick)
    G32 Jobus 403.0    
    L22. Tom Green's Left Nut 183.5   L33. Rocky Dennis Express 282.5  
    L23. Jobus 358.5   G38
Rocky Dennis Express
        L34. Lanseer's All-Stars 237.5
(14th pick)
         
Lanseer's All-Stars
         
(15th pick)
      L29. FUs 252.5    
      L30. BG Bashers 305.5    
      G39 BG Bashers 273.5  
        G41
Fun Boys
      G40 Fun Boys 308.5
(16th pick)
      L31. Fun Boys 297.0  
BG Bashers
      L32. Tom Green's Left Nut 274.5  
(17th pick)
         
        L39. FUs 261.0  
        G42
FUs
        L40. Tom Green's Left Nut 246.0
(18th pick)
         
Tom Green's Left Nut
         
(19th pick)

Single Elimination. Division winners get the top two seeds, remaining seeds based on overall record and tiebreakers below.


Baloney Bracket

Worst 4 losers that don't make the playoffs will play for the First Pick in next year's draft.
This will be in Round-Robin format, with the top two teams playing in the final game for the First Pick.

Wk 18, 19 17 BoSox Pounders 854.0
18 Watters H-Cards 594.0

19 Chubs 644.5
20 PE Dwarfs 567.5
Wk 20, 21 17 BoSox Pounders 673.5
19 Chubs 571.0

18 Watters H-Cards 802.0
20 PE Dwarfs 671.5
Wk 22, 23 17 BoSox Pounders 710.5
20 PE Dwarfs 611.0

18 Watters H-Cards 712.0
19 Chubs 658.0


Team W L PF
BoSox Pounders 3 0 2238.0
Watters H-Cards 2 1 2108.0
Chubs 1 2 1873.5
PE Dwarfs 0 3 1850.0


Wk 24, 25 Picks 1 & 2 Picks 3 & 4

Pick 1
17 BoSox Pounders 732.0

Pick 2
18 Watters H-Cards 673.0

Pick 3
20 PE Dwarfs 625.0

Pick 4
19 Chubs 596.0


Playoff Tiebreakers

Seeding

1. Most Fantasy Points Scored
2. Coin Flip

Gameplay

1. Most Fantasy Points Scored
2. Most Runs Scored
3. Best 2 of 3: BA, ERA, OBP


  Copyright 1994 Gafflin.com All rights reserved.