Click here for the Gafflin Home
Click here for the BABA Home  Click here for the BABA Archive
Click here for Gafflin SportsClick here for Gafflin EntertainmentClick here for Gafflin Features

Kirk GibsonJack MorrisTom Brookens
BABA
Bad-Ass Baseball Association
Darrell EvansWillie HernandezDan Petry
BABA


Draft Results - By Round

2004

Expansion Draft results at bottom

Round 1 ($32)
1
Turbo Dogs Sammy Sosa (OF CHC)
2
Spase People Brian Giles (OF SD)
3
Flying Yachtsmen Shawn Green (OF LA)
4
BG Bashers Andruw Jones (OF ATL)
5
Powdered Toast Men Jeff Bagwell (1B HOU)
6
PCHS-Diamond Bunch Mike Sweeney (1B KC)
7
Tom Green's Left Nut Esteban Loaiza (P CHW)
8
Lanseer's All-Stars Jim Edmonds (OF STL)
9
Watter's H-Cards Cliff Floyd (OF NYM)
10
Bo-Sox Pounders Andy Pettitte (P HOU)
11
FUs Luis E. Gonzalez (OF ARI)
12
Project Balboni Jeff Kent (2B HOU)
13
Runnin' Mouths Matt Morris (P STL)
14
Jobus Roger Clemens (P HOU)
15
Stink Beatles Randy Wolf (P PHI)
16
Mighty Bustards Jose Vidro (2B MON)
17
Fun Boys Larry Walker (OF COL)
18
Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Rafael Furcal (SS ATL)
19
Chubs Joel A. Pineiro (P SEA)
20
Rocky Dennis Express Rafael Palmeiro (DH BAL)
Round 2 ($30)
21
Rocky Dennis Express Hideo Nomo (P LA)
22
Chubs Woody Williams (P STL)
23
Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Jason Kendall (C PIT)
24
Fun Boys Adam Eaton (P SD)
25
Mighty Bustards Vicente Padilla (P PHI)
26
Stink Beatles Greg Maddux (P CHC)
27
Jobus Ivan Rodriguez (C DET)
28
Runnin' Mouths Mike Cameron (OF NYM)
29
Project Balboni Kazuo Matsui (SS NYM)
30
FUs Ray Durham (2B SF)
31
Bo-Sox Pounders Brad B. Wilkerson (OF MON)
32
Watter's H-Cards Jarrod Washburn (P ANA)
33
Lanseer's All-Stars Kevin Millar (1B BOS)
34
Tom Green's Left Nut Jamie Moyer (P SEA)
35
PCHS-Diamond Bunch Livan Hernandez (P MON)
36
Powdered Toast Men Johnny Damon (OF BOS)
37
BG Bashers Morgan Ensberg (3B HOU)
38
Flying Yachtsmen Roberto Alomar (2B ARI)
39
Spase People Ryan Klesko (1B SD)
40
Turbo Dogs Robb Nen (P SF)
Round 3 ($24)
41
Turbo Dogs Junior Spivey (2B MIL)
42
Spase People Jimmy Rollins (SS PHI)
43
Flying Yachtsmen Torii Hunter (OF MIN)
44
BG Bashers Austin Kearns (OF CIN)
45
Powdered Toast Men John Smoltz (P ATL)
46
PCHS-Diamond Bunch J.D. Drew (OF ATL)
47
Tom Green's Left Nut Reggie Sanders (OF STL)
48
Lanseer's All-Stars Bobby Crosby (SS OAK)
49
Watter's H-Cards David Eckstein (SS ANA)
50
Bo-Sox Pounders Miguel Batista (P TOR)
51
FUs Ramon A. Castro (C FLA)
52
Project Balboni Ken Griffey (OF CIN)
53
Runnin' Mouths Dontrelle Willis (P FLA)
54
Jobus Rich Aurilia (SS SEA)
55
Stink Beatles Odalis Perez (P LA)
56
Mighty Bustards Ben Sheets (P MIL)
57
Fun Boys Placido Polanco (2B PHI)
58
Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Brad Radke (P MIN)
59
PCHS (from Chubs) Freddy An. Garcia (P SEA)
60
Rocky Dennis Express Bernie Williams (OF NYY)
Round 4 ($20)
61
PCHS (from Rocky Dennis Express) Tim Wakefield (P BOS)
62
Chubs Joe Mauer (C MIN)
63
Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Ted Lilly (P TOR)
64
Fun Boys Cristian Guzman (SS MIN)
65
Mighty Bustards Jason Varitek (C BOS)
66
Stink Beatles Nick Johnson (1B MON)
67
Jobus Jason Isringhausen (P STL)
68
Runnin' Mouths Al Leiter (P NYM)
69
Project Balboni Sean Burroughs (3B SD)
70
FUs Troy Percival (P ANA)
71
Bo-Sox Pounders Rich Harden (P OAK)
72
Watter's H-Cards Adrian Beltre (3B LA)
73
Lanseer's All-Stars Paul Lo Duca (C LA)
74
Tom Green's Left Nut Kenny Lofton (OF NYY)
75
PCHS-Diamond Bunch Scott Podsednik (OF MIL)
76
Powdered Toast Men Bill Mueller (3B BOS)
77
BG Bashers Jose Valentin (SS CHW)
78
Flying Yachtsmen Randy Winn (OF SEA)
79
Spase People Mike Lieberthal (C PHI)
80
Turbo Dogs Shannon Stewart (OF MIN)
Round 5 ($19)
81
Turbo Dogs Erubiel Durazo (1B OAK)
82
Spase People Jerome Williams (P SF)
83
Flying Yachtsmen Melvin Mora (OF BAL)
84
BG Bashers D'Angelo Jimenez (2B CIN)
85
Powdered Toast Men Milton Bradley (OF CLE)
86
PCHS-Diamond Bunch Edwin Jackson (P LA)
87
Tom Green's Left Nut John Olerud (1B SEA)
88
Lanseer's All-Stars Raul Mondesi (OF PIT)
89
Watter's H-Cards Charles Johnson (C COL)
90
Bo-Sox Pounders Geoff Jenkins (OF MIL)
91
FUs Cliff Lee (P CLE)
92
Project Balboni Matt LeCroy (C MIN)
93
Runnin' Mouths Jeff Weaver (P LA)
94
Jobus Jerry Hairston (2B BAL)
95
Stink Beatles Paul Konerko (1B CHW)
96
Mighty Bustards Brian Lawrence (P SD)
97
Fun Boys Casey Blake (3B CLE)
98
Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Jacque Jones (OF MIN)
99
Chubs Luis Matos (OF BAL)
100
Rocky Dennis Express Desi Relaford (2B KC)
Round 6 ($18)
101
Rocky Dennis Express Edgardo Alfonzo (3B SF)
102
Chubs John Thomson (P ATL)
103
Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Adam Kennedy (2B ANA)
104
Fun Boys Jody Gerut (OF CLE)
105
Mighty Bustards Alex Cintron (SS ARI)
106
Stink Beatles Edgar Martinez (DH SEA)
107
Jobus Mike Hampton (P ATL)
108
Runnin' Mouths Frank Catalanotto (OF TOR)
109
Project Balboni Shea Hillenbrand (1B ARI)
110
FUs Gil Meche (P SEA)
111
Bo-Sox Pounders Brad Fullmer (DH TEX)
112
Watter's H-Cards Steve Trachsel (P NYM)
113
Lanseer's All-Stars Mark Loretta (2B SD)
114
Tom Green's Left Nut Craig Biggio (OF HOU)
115
PCHS-Diamond Bunch Fernando Vina (2B DET)
116
Powdered Toast Men Eric Milton (P PHI)
117
BG Bashers David Wells (P SD)
118
Flying Yachtsmen John Lackey (P ANA)
119
Spase People Joe Crede (3B CHW)
120
Turbo Dogs Trevor Hoffman (P SD)
Round 7 ($16)
121
Turbo Dogs Ramon Ortiz (P ANA)
122
Spase People Sidney Ponson (P BAL)
123
Flying Yachtsmen Armando Benitez (P FLA)
124
BG Bashers Carl Pavano (P FLA)
125
Powdered Toast Men Aaron Miles (2B COL)
126
PCHS-Diamond Bunch Victor Zambrano (P TB)
127
Tom Green's Left Nut Carlos Guillen (SS DET)
128
Lanseer's All-Stars Jeff Suppan (P STL)
129
Watter's H-Cards Zach Day (P MON)
130
Bo-Sox Pounders Josh Phelps (DH TOR)
131
FUs Jose Cruz (OF TB)
132
Project Balboni Moises Alou (OF CHC)
133
Runnin' Mouths Steve Finley (OF ARI)
134
Jobus Larry Bigbie (OF BAL)
135
Stink Beatles Jeff Conine (1B FLA)
136
Mighty Bustards Tim Salmon (OF ANA)
137
Fun Boys Ugueth Urbina (P DET)
138
Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Oliver Perez (P PIT)
139
Project Balboni (from Chubs) Tom Glavine (P NYM)
140
Rocky Dennis Express Julio Lugo (SS TB)
Round 8 ($10)
141
Rocky Dennis Express Brian J. Anderson (P KC)
142
Chubs Alex Sanchez (OF DET)
143
Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Eric Munson (3B DET)
144
Fun Boys Ramon Hernandez (C SD)
145
Mighty Bustards Darrell May (P KC)
146
Stink Beatles Jose Guillen (OF ANA)
147
Jobus Tim Redding (P HOU)
148
Runnin' Mouths Jae Seo (P NYM)
149
Stink Beatles (from Project Balboni) Jermaine Dye (OF OAK)
150
FUs Francisco Cordero (P TEX)
151
Bo-Sox Pounders Jeremy Affeldt (P KC)
152
Watter's H-Cards Brett Tomko (P SF)
153
Lanseer's All-Stars Doug Mientkiewicz (1B MIN)
154
Tom Green's Left Nut Luis Rivas (2B MIN)
155
PCHS-Diamond Bunch Tike Redman (OF PIT)
156
Powdered Toast Men Doug Waechter (P TB)
157
BG Bashers Hee Seop Choi (1B FLA)
158
Flying Yachtsmen Pat Hentgen (P TOR)
159
Spase People Darin Erstad (OF ANA)
160
Turbo Dogs Jason LaRue (C CIN)
Round 9 ($8)
161
Turbo Dogs Scott Spiezio (1B SEA)
162
Spase People Matt Mantei (P ARI)
163
PCHS (from Flying Yachtsmen) Omar Vizquel (SS CLE)
164
BG Bashers Jason T. Davis (P CLE)
165
Powdered Toast Men Victor J. Martinez (C CLE)
166
PCHS-Diamond Bunch Benito Santiago (C KC)
167
Tom Green's Left Nut Toby Hall (C TB)
168
Lanseer's All-Stars Aaron Harang (P CIN)
169
Watter's H-Cards Mark Kotsay (OF OAK)
170
PCHS (from Bo-Sox Pounders) Matt Kinney (P MIL)
171
FUs Adam A. LaRoche (1B ATL)
172
Project Balboni Jay Payton (OF SD)
173
Runnin' Mouths Jason Bay (OF PIT)
174
Jobus Sean Casey (1B CIN)
175
Stink Beatles Bobby Kielty (OF OAK)
176
Mighty Bustards Ty Wigginton (3B NYM)
177
Fun Boys Dan Haren (P STL)
178
Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Ben Grieve (OF MIL)
179
Chubs Lyle Overbay (1B MIL)
180
Rocky Dennis Express Greg Myers (C TOR)
Round 10 ($7)
181
Rocky Dennis Express Michael Tucker (OF SF)
182
Stink Beatles (from Chubs) Jon Lieber (P NYY)
183
Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Eric Young (2B TEX)
184
Fun Boys Craig A. Wilson (OF PIT)
185
Mighty Bustards Kazuhisa Ishii (P LA)
186
Stink Beatles Mark DeRosa (2B ATL)
187
Jobus Laynce Nix (OF TEX)
188
Runnin' Mouths Rodrigo Lopez (P BAL)
189
Project Balboni Jason Jennings (P COL)
190
FUs Kevin Mench (OF TEX)
191
Bo-Sox Pounders Zack Greinke (P KC)
192
Watter's H-Cards Byung-Hyun Kim (P BOS)
193
Lanseer's All-Stars Travis Hafner (1B CLE)
194
Tom Green's Left Nut Cory Lidle (P CIN)
195
PCHS-Diamond Bunch Rondell White (OF DET)
196
Powdered Toast Men Alex S. Gonzalez (SS CHC)
197
BG Bashers Ryan Franklin (P SEA)
198
Flying Yachtsmen Robby Hammock (C ARI)
199
Spase People Craig Counsell (3B MIL)
200
Turbo Dogs Steve Reed (P COL)
Round 11 ($6)
201
Turbo Dogs Rafael Soriano (P SEA)
202
Spase People Bobby Higginson (OF DET)
203
Flying Yachtsmen Jason M. Johnson (P DET)
204
BG Bashers Brian Jordan (OF TEX)
205
Powdered Toast Men Eric DuBose (P BAL)
206
PCHS-Diamond Bunch Joe Borowski (P CHC)
207
Tom Green's Left Nut Tino Martinez (1B TB)
208
Lanseer's All-Stars Billy Koch (P CHW)
209
Watter's H-Cards Arthur Rhodes (P OAK)
210
Bo-Sox Pounders Ben Broussard (1B CLE)
211
FUs Kenny Rogers (P TEX)
212
Project Balboni Wes Helms (3B MIL)
213
Runnin' Mouths John Burkett (P BOS)
214
Jobus Kirk Rueter (P SF)
215
Stink Beatles Aaron Boone (3B ANA)
216
Mighty Bustards Jason L. Phillips (1B NYM)
217
Fun Boys Casey Fossum (P ARI)
218
Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Claudio Vargas (P MON)
219
Chubs Jeremy Bonderman (P DET)
220
BoSox Pounders (from Rocky Dennis) Kris Benson (P PIT)
Round 12 ($5)
221
Rocky Dennis Express Alex Escobar (OF CLE)
222
Chubs Danny Kolb (P MIL)
223
Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Craig Monroe (OF DET)
224
Fun Boys Kevin Appier (P KC)
225
Mighty Bustards Ryan Vogelsong (P PIT)
226
Stink Beatles Jason Marquis (P STL)
227
Jobus Todd Walker (2B CHC)
228
Runnin' Mouths Wayne Franklin (P SF)
229
Project Balboni Shawn Chacon (P COL)
230
FUs Joe Nathan (P MIN)
231
Bo-Sox Pounders Justin Morneau (1B MIN)
232
Watter's H-Cards Marquis Grissom (OF SF)
233
Lanseer's All-Stars Brian Schneider (C MON)
234
Tom Green's Left Nut Wilson Alvarez (P LA)
235
PCHS-Diamond Bunch Reed Johnson (OF TOR)
236
Powdered Toast Men Josh Fogg (P PIT)
237
BG Bashers Ryan Wagner (P CIN)
238
Flying Yachtsmen Shane Reynolds (P ARI)
239
Spase People Jorge Julio (P BAL)
240
Turbo Dogs Lance Carter (P TB)
Round 13 ($4)
241
Turbo Dogs Rocky Biddle (P MON)
242
Spase People Brandon Claussen (P CIN)
243
Flying Yachtsmen Braden Looper (P NYM)
244
BG Bashers Geoff Blum (2B TB)
245
Powdered Toast Men Chad Cordero (P MON)
246
PCHS-Diamond Bunch Orlando Hudson (2B TOR)
247
Tom Green's Left Nut Rick Reed (P PIT)
248
Stink Beatles (from Lanseer's All-Stars) Carlos Silva (P MIN)
249
Watter's H-Cards Oscar Villarreal (P ARI)
250
Bo-Sox Pounders Rickie Weeks (2B MIL)
251
FUs Adam Everett (SS HOU)
252
Project Balboni BJ Upton (SS TB)
253
Runnin' Mouths Danny Graves (P CIN)
254
Jobus Jimmy Gobble (P KC)
255
Stink Beatles Delmon Young (OF TB)
256
Mighty Bustards Andy Marte (1B ATL)
257
Fun Boys Josh Towers (P TOR)
258
Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Coco Crisp (OF CLE)
259
Chubs Jeff DaVanon (OF ANA)
260
Rocky Dennis Express Paul Wilson (P CIN)
Round 14 ($3)
261
Rocky Dennis Express Pokey Reese (2B BOS)
262
Chubs Brian Roberts (2B BAL)
263
Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Nate Robertson (P DET)
264
Fun Boys Ken Harvey (1B KC)
265
Mighty Bustards Jeff Mathis (C ANA)
266
Stink Beatles n/a
267
Jobus Alex Gonzalez (SS FLA)
268
Runnin' Mouths Francisco Rodriguez (P ANA)
269
Project Balboni Aaron C. Guiel (OF KC)
270
FUs Gerald Laird (C TEX)
271
Bo-Sox Pounders Grady Sizemore (OF CLE)
272
Watter's H-Cards Aaron Sele (P ANA)
273
Lanseer's All-Stars David Riske (P CLE)
274
Tom Green's Left Nut Robin Ventura (3B LA)
275
PCHS-Diamond Bunch Orlando Hernandez (P NYY)
276
Powdered Toast Men Matt Stairs (OF KC)
277
BG Bashers McKay Christensen (OF PHI)
278
Flying Yachtsmen Dustin Hermanson (P SF)
279
Turbo Dogs (from Spase People) LaTroy Hawkins (P CHC)
280
Turbo Dogs Matt Herges (P SF)
Round 15 ($2)
281
Turbo Dogs J.T. Snow (1B SF)
282
Spase People Mike Maroth (P DET)
283
Flying Yachtsmen Mark Ellis (2B OAK)
284
BG Bashers Dewon Brazelton (P TB)
285
Powdered Toast Men Damaso Marte (P CHW)
286
PCHS-Diamond Bunch n/a
287
Tom Green's Left Nut Nate Cornejo (P DET)
288
Lanseer's All-Stars Jason Simontacchi (P STL)
289
Watter's H-Cards Brad Lidge (P HOU)
290
Bo-Sox Pounders Alexis Rios (3B TOR)
291
FUs Ron Belliard (2B CLE)
292
Project Balboni Randall Simon (1B PIT)
293
Runnin' Mouths Jose Valverde (P ARI)
294
Jobus Mike M. MacDougal (P KC)
295
Stink Beatles n/a
296
Mighty Bustards Adam Loewen (P BAL)
297
Fun Boys Aaron Heilman (P NYM)
298
Performance Enhanced Dwarfs David Bell (3B PHI)
299
Chubs Willie Bloomquist (3B SEA)
300
Rocky Dennis Express Jeff C. D'Amico (P CLE)
Round 16 ($1)
301
Rocky Dennis Express Mike Restovich (OF MIN)
302
Chubs Johnny Estrada (C ATL)
303
Performance Enhanced Dwarfs Danny Bautista (OF ARI)
304
Fun Boys Jason Stanford (P CLE)
305
Mighty Bustards Erik Bedard (P BAL)
306
Watter's H-Cards (from Stink Beatles) Joe Kennedy (P COL)
307
Jobus Chris Stynes (3B PIT)
308
Runnin' Mouths Scott Hatteberg (1B OAK)
309
Project Balboni Prince Fielder (1B MIL)
310
FUs Colby Lewis (P TEX)
311
Bo-Sox Pounders Scott Kazmir (P NYM)
312
Watter's H-Cards Chris Woodward (SS TOR)
313
Lanseer's All-Stars Royce Clayton (SS COL)
314
Tom Green's Left Nut Jeriome Robertson (P CLE)
315
PCHS-Diamond Bunch n/a
316
Powdered Toast Men Chris Capuano (P MIL)
317
BG Bashers Darren Dreifort (P LA)
318
Flying Yachtsmen Sterling Hitchcock (P SD)
319
Spase People Bronson Arroyo (P BOS)
320
Turbo Dogs Juan Uribe (SS CHW)


EXPANSION DRAFT

Round 1 ($35)
1 Rocky Dennis Jim Thome (1B PHI)
2 Chubs Magglio Ordonez (OF CHW)
3 Dwarfs Javier Vazquez (P NYY)
4 Fun Boys Carlos Delgado (1B TOR)
Round 2 ($33)
5 Fun Boys Bobby Abreu (OF PHI)
6 Dwarfs Jason Giambi (1B NYY)
7 Chubs n/a
8 Rocky Dennis Randy Johnson (P ARI)
Round 3 ($31)
9 Rocky Dennis Chipper Jones (OF ATL)
10 Dwarfs Keith Foulke (P BOS)
11 Fun Boys Kevin Millwood (P PHI)
12 Chubs n/a

  Copyright 1994 Gafflin.com All rights reserved.